Skip to main content
Finding Flock

Manufacturers / Flock Safety

Flock Safety license plate readers

115,600 readers documented across the United States are recorded as Flock Safety equipment. More documented US readers are recorded as Flock Safety than every other manufacturer combined — 80.1% of the 144,298 on record. Among states with at least 200 readers counted in indexed cities, its share is highest in Kentucky, at 98% of 1,194. Houston, TX has the most, with 2,266 — 92% of that city's documented readers. It holds the largest recorded share in 2,233 of the 2,400 cities indexed here.

75,878 of them stand inside 2,359 of the 2,400 cities indexed here. The other 39,722 sit outside those city limits, or in places below the ten-camera threshold for a page of their own.

Updated October 9, 2026.

See every documented camera on the interactive map

  • 115,600

    cameras documented nationwide

  • 80.1%

    of all documented US readers

  • 49

    states and territories with them in indexed cities

  • 2,359

    indexed cities where recorded

Where they are

Cameras recorded as Flock Safety inside indexed cities. Cameras outside those city limits count toward the national figure above but not these rows.

StateCamerasShare of Flock SafetyShare of state
California14,80820%79%
Texas11,57515%91%
Georgia5,2036.9%91%
Florida4,2645.6%74%
Illinois3,9145.2%66%
Ohio3,8835.1%88%
Tennessee2,2222.9%86%
Indiana2,1432.8%90%
Arizona1,9132.5%84%
Virginia1,8942.5%89%
North Carolina1,8312.4%86%
Colorado1,7452.3%83%
Michigan1,7232.3%78%
Missouri1,6762.2%68%
Alabama1,5752.1%84%
Washington1,3541.8%83%
Kentucky1,1671.5%98%
Minnesota9721.3%84%
New York9201.2%34%
Louisiana9091.2%79%
Oklahoma9051.2%79%
Wisconsin8911.2%86%
South Carolina8531.1%87%
Kansas7441.0%53%
Nevada6430.8%76%
Arkansas6190.8%86%
Iowa6040.8%93%
Mississippi5780.8%85%
Utah5600.7%73%
Pennsylvania5500.7%37%
Massachusetts5420.7%80%
New Mexico4750.6%64%
New Jersey3460.5%48%
Maryland3080.4%70%
Idaho2360.3%71%
Rhode Island1980.3%93%
Connecticut1830.2%46%
Oregon1790.2%58%
Nebraska1420.2%56%
Delaware1180.2%77%
South Dakota1100.1%87%
North Dakota1040.1%21%
District of Columbia890.1%86%
Wyoming530.1%100%
Montana510.1%84%
Puerto Rico460.1%37%
West Virginia240.0%69%
Hawaii220.0%81%
Maine140.0%100%

Cities with the most

What they look like

Our identification guide describes the hardware Flock Safety sells and how to recognize an installation in the field.

How to spot a Flock Safety camera →

Manufacturer comes from the tags volunteers attach to each camera in OpenStreetMap, classified as described in the methodology. Counts reflect volunteer documentation, not an official inventory, and a camera with no recorded manufacturer is counted as unknown rather than assigned to any brand. Camera locations: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Finding Flock is an independent project and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to Flock Safety.